Privacy Policy

1.      Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is being collected in accordance with the GDPR

2.      Responsibilities
2.1     The Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring that this notice is provided to all data subjects before Ferbeck International SA  collects or processes their personal data.
2.2     All employees of Ferbeck International SA , who interact with the data subjects, are responsible for ensuring that the data subjects receive this notice and consent to the processing of their data.

3.      Privacy Policy

3.1   Who is our Data Protection Officer?

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly at the following address:
Avenida Almirante Gago Coutinho, 56 - 10º,
1749-041 Lisbon
PORTUGAL
Tel.: +351 218429270 // Fax: +351 218409412
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3.2   What types of Personal Data does Ferbeck International SA  process?

The personal data that Ferbeck International SA  collects or intends to collect and process are:

Types of personala data  / source
Identification / Data Subject or Authorized Party
Adress / Data Subject or Authorized Party
Contact information / Data Subject or Authorized Party
Medical information / Doctor, Public or Private Sources of Medical Services
NISS (Social Security No.) / SS/Data Subject
NIF (Taxpayer ID) / Data Subject

The personal data that we collect will be used for the following:

  • Fulfilling administrative  legal  requirements,  fulfilling  legal  obligations  or obligations of the clients, both national and international, to be able to perform the functions that will be performed, as well as others, for example, entering the clients’ facilities.

Ferbeck International SA  identifies the legal basis for processing personal data before any processing operations are carried out, clearly establishing, defining and documenting:

The specific purpose of processing personal data and the legal basis for doing so, as:

  • consent obtained from the data subject;
  • a contract to which the data subject is party;
  • a legal obligation that Ferbeck International SA is required to fulfill;
  • the protection of the vital interests of the data subject, including the protection of rights and freedoms;
  • the official authority of Ferbeck International SA or when processing is of public interest;
  • necessary for the legitimate interests of the individual responsible for processing the data or a third party, provided that processing does not contradict vital

interests, including rights and freedoms;

  • national law.

All special categories of personal data for processing and the legal basis to do so, as:

  • explicit consent obtained from the data subjects;
  • the need for employment rights or obligations;
  • the protection of the vital interests of the data subject, including the protection of rights and freedoms;
  • necessary for legitimate activities with the appropriate safeguards;
  • personal data turned public by the data subject;
  • legal claims;
  • substantial public interest;
  • preventive or occupational medicine, to evaluate the employee's work capacity, diagnostic medicine, the provision of healthcare or welfare, or healthcare and

welfare service and system management, on the basis of appropriate contracts

with healthcare professionals and existing safeguards;

  • public health, ensuring that there are appropriate safeguards to protect the rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the professional secrecy;
  • national laws, or those of clients belonging to the EU, in terms of processing genetic, biometric or healthcare information.

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties that we use, are the following:

  • The safety and welfare of our Employees
  • To give continuity in the provision of services to Lizmontagens S/A clients

The special categories of personal data in question are:

  • Personal medical information
  • Race

3.3   Consent

By agreeing to this privacy policy, the Data Subject grants permission to process its personal data, specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for Ferbeck International SA  to process all types of personal data, but must be explicitly provided. When requesting sensitive personal data, we will always explain why and how the information will be used.

The Data Subject may revoke consent at any time, through the mechanisms that we shall make available, in accordance with the respective procedure.

3.4   Disclosure

Ferbeck International SA  will not disclose personal data to third parties without obtaining consent. The following entities will receive the personal data for the following purposes, as part of the processing activities performed by the company:

Organization / Measures to protect personal data / Example of the measures

Name and location /
Clients/Official Organizations of the countries where the client is located /Measures defined by the Labor Ministry of each country / N/A
TSS Ministry (Social Security) /Measures defined by law and conduct of the Organizations

3.5   Retention Period

Ferbeck International SA  will process the personal data and store it over the period established by our policy described in the personal data retention procedure.

3.6   Rights as a Data Subject

At any time while we are in possession of, or are processing personal data, Data Subjects are entitled to request:

  • that we provide additional information about the use of their personal data;
  • a copy of the information that we have about them;
  • that we provide the personal data, at their request, to another party responsible for processing;
  • that they be able to correct inaccurate or incomplete data that we have about them;
  • that we delete personal data whose use is no longer legitimate;
  • the right to oppose certain types of processing, such as direct marketing;
  • the right to object to automated processing, including profile creation;
  • that we limit how we use their personal data until the claim submitted is reviewed according to clause 3.7 below.

Their exercise of these rights is subject to certain exceptions intended to safeguard public interest (prevention or detection of crimes and acts of terrorism), fiscal and social security requirements and professional secrecy.

3.7   Claims

If unsatisfied with our use of your personal data, or with our response after exercising any of these rights, the Data Subjects are entitled to submit a claim to the supervisory authority:

National Data Protection Commission (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD)
Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º,
1200-821 Lisbon
Tel.: 351 213928400
Fax: +351 213976832 e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

4.      Online Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Ferbeck International SA  is a company that operates in the areas of:

  • Construction, repair and maintenance of industrial ovens
  • Construction and maintenance of industrial machinery
  • Installation and maintenance of thermal and acoustic insulation
  • Installation and maintenance of refractory lining

Why this privacy policy?

The protection of your Privacy is one of our main goals. This Privacy Policy aims to inform our Employees and Clients of the general rules related to the privacy and processing of their personal data, which we collect and process in strict compliance with the Law that regulates the General Regulation of Data Protection.

Personal Data

In the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data is defined as: “information related to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular, by reference to an identifier, such as, for example, a name, an identification number, location data, identifiers by electronic means or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of the natural person;”

How we collect your personal data

Your personal data will be collected and processed in the following situations:

  • If you send an email or make a comment including your personal data through this

Site's features, after having read and accepted this Policy.

How Ferbeck International SA  uses your information

Your personal data will be collected and used for the purpose of communicating the services provided at Ferbeck International SA .
Pursuant to existing data protection legislation in the European Union, the use of personal data must be justified by, at least, one legal basis for the processing of personal data.

Thus, the legal basis applicable to the collection and use of personal data for the purpose of providing Services to the client is consent, which, as the Site currently operates, is provided by sending an email or a comment at the explicit will of the Data Subject.

Cookies Policy

Ferbeck International SA  does not have any profiling instrument (profile creation) and does not use cookies on its Site, for any profiling purposes.

Why does Ferbeck International SA  need to collect and store personal data?

Ferbeck International SA  is committed to providing the best services to its Clients/Users, so the future collection of online information about the requests for information regarding the Services we provide, is fundamental to our continuous improvement.

In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is suitable for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. If contacted for the purpose of promoting any Services, Ferbeck International SA  will obtain additional consent.

Which personal data can be collected?

The following categories of personal data can be collected through the channels and services described in this Privacy Policy:

  • Data collected by Ferbeck International SA : Contact information

Name; address; email.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.
Once the maximum retention period is reached, your personal data will be irrevocably anonymized (anonymized data can be retained) or destroyed in a secure way.
For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will only be retained for the legally required period, at the end of which it will either be archived in a secure place or destroyed.

With whom do we share your personal data and how do we keep it safe?

Ferbeck International SA  is a Portuguese company. Thus, your personal data can be accessed first by your employees, who are authorized for this level of access, and secondly by our suppliers or service providers located in countries within the EU (European Union), as will be the case for IT and accounting services, as well as additional service providers whose procedures comply with and are aligned with the GDPR.

Your personal data is stored on the servers protected by our suppliers/service providers, and is exclusively accessed and used according to our policies and standards (or the equivalent policies and standards of our suppliers/service providers). However, the use of IT tools, which must use the Internet, may involve less secure circuits, which cannot guarantee total inviolability.

When using website platforms, one may find links to websites that are unrelated to Ferbeck International SA . The availability of such links is made in good faith and Ferbeck International SA  cannot be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data performed on these websites, nor for the accuracy, credibility and functionality of third party websites.

Personal data that is exported outside of the EU will be processed according to the appropriate security measures.

Ferbeck International SA  does not have or plan to have agreements with other partners outside of the EU.

How does one change or revoke their consent?

You may, at any time, change or revoke your consent, with future effect.
After you have completely revoked your declarations of consent, you will no longer be contacted or receive communications for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

In order to revoke your declarations of consent submitted to Ferbeck International SA , simply contact our services department, which will provide you with the necessary instructions. The final Consent Form sent/submitted to Ferbeck International SA  will prevail over all previous forms.

Contact us regarding your data protection rights and the right to submit claims to the supervisory authority

At any time while we are in possession of, or are processing your personal data, as a

Data Subject, you are entitled to request:

  • that we provide you with additional information about the use of your personal data;
  • a copy of the information that we have about you;
  • that we provide the personal data, at your request, to another party responsible for processing;
  • the correction of inaccurate or incomplete data that we have about you;
  • that we delete personal data whose use is no longer legitimate;
  • the right to oppose certain types of processing;
  • the right to object to automated processing, including profile creation;
  • that we limit how we use your personal data until the claim submitted is reviewed.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exceptions intended to safeguard public interest (prevention or detection of crimes and acts of terrorism), fiscal and social security requirements and professional secrecy.

All of the above requests may be forwarded to a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

What type of identification must be presented to obtain this access?

Ferbeck International SA  accepts the following forms of identification, when information is requested about your personal data:

  • Citizen Card,
  • Identity Card
  • Passport

Contact Information for the Data Protection Officer:

Name : Helder Salvado
Adress : Avenida Almirante Gago Coutinho, 56, 10D, 1749-041 Lisbon
E-mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone : +351 936121038

Approval and responsibility for the document:

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for this document and for ensuring that this record is reviewed in accordance with the GDPR revision requirements.
The current version of this documents is available to Ferbeck International SA  in the file server's

Quality System.

A part of

Logo WSFWSF © 2020 -

LISBON

Headquarter

Av. D. João II, nº 45
3rd Floor, 1990-084
Lisbon, Portugal
+351 218 429 270

JAKARTA

Indonesia branch

L'Avenue Office Building 
Jl. Raya Pasar Minggu Kav 16 Pancoran
Jakarta Selatan, Indonesia
+62 21 8066 7250

DHAKA

Bangladesh branch

Kha-48/B Pragati Sarani
Shahjadpur, Gulshan
Dhaka-1212, Bangladesh
+880 2 55048009

English Français Italiano Português